The teachers and staff at Stanborough are unique in their dedication to the holistic development of their pupils. All staff at the school hold university degrees or equivalent professional qualifications. With a teacher/student ratio of 1:8, the Stanborough experience allows teachers to give close, individual attention to each student. Teachers are perceptive to the talents and interests of their students and seek ways to help them grow to their full potential.

Reflecting the international composition of the student body, the staff team at Stanborough is similarly international. A considerable amount of both day and boarding school staff are at least bi-lingual and have considerable international work experience.

Senior Leadership, SENCO and DSL:

    K. James

    Interim Headteacher, DSL

    BSc, Applied Sports Science, PGCE, Msc & National Professional Qualification for Headship (NPQH), QTS

      E. Hussey

      Assistant Head, SLT-Curriculum

      BA English with minors in Business Administration & RE, PGCE, QTS, Diploma in Personnel Management, M. Ed Leadership and Management

        A. Anderson

        SLT-Pastoral Lead, Deputy DSL

        Associate Degree Biological Science/bachelor's degree in Biological Science

          E. Amo-Adjei

          Deputy SENCO Acting

          MA Public Administration, BA (Hons) Geography (Ghana), MA Human Resource Management (London), PGCE, QTS

            K. Gengan

            SENCO

            MSc, (CNAA) MIBIOL, HND Applied Biology (Microbiology), Cert in Education

              W. Nalli

              Deputy DSL

              BSc (Andhra), MSc (Andhra) BA in Education, QTS

              Administration:

                A. Papaioannou

                Admin to Headteacher, EAL, International Programme Co-ordinator

                BA in English, CELTA

                  M. Kesheshian

                  Registrar

                  Bachelor of Languages and Literature, Diploma of Higher Education Nursing

                    J. Davis

                    School Receptionist, First Aider and cashier

                      G. Barham

                      Finance

                      FCCA, Dip CII, MSc Entrepreneurship, Science and Technology, BSc Business Management, BSc Applied Accountancy

                        D. Hopa

                        IT Manager

                        MSc of Control Engineering with Specialisation in Technical IT (Poland), Electronics Technician - Electronics and Cooling System School

                          J. M. Gil Munoz

                          Technician

                          Environmental Science BSc Degree (England), Training Course for Teachers of Spanish as a Foreign Language (Madrid)

                            I. Sweeney

                            School Board Chair

                              P. Okelo

                              Librarian, Humanities Teacher

                              Bachelor of Education (ARTS), Level 4 Award in Preparing to Teach in the Lifelong Learning Sector

                                A. Buraglio

                                Volunteer Librarian

                                Maintenance Team:

                                  D. Odrinski

                                  Maintenance Manager

                                    E. Severi

                                    Maintenance Assistant

                                      J. Hughes

                                      Cleaner

                                        O. Kolarova

                                        Cleaner

                                          W. Montague

                                          Cleaner

                                            I. Radilov

                                            Cleaner

                                              D. Radilova

                                              Cleaner

                                              Music Staff (From the School of Music):

                                                J.-E. Ahn

                                                Head of School of Music

                                                BA Music (Seoul), OTTP, NQT

                                                  J. A. Ahn

                                                  Piano

                                                  BMus (Hons), PGdip, PGdip (adv.), MMus

                                                    J. H. Ahn

                                                    Cello

                                                    BMus(hons), PGDip, LTCL, MPerf

                                                      S. Mallia

                                                      Woodwind

                                                        A. Golebiowski

                                                        Classical Guitar

                                                        BA

                                                          K. McDonald

                                                          Flute

                                                            J. Munn

                                                            Brass

                                                            Hons

                                                            Teaching Staff:

                                                              J-E. Ahn

                                                              Music (KS3 and GCSE), Year 9 Co-form Tutor, Faculty Head Music, Head of School of Music

                                                              BA Music (Seoul), OTTP, NQT

                                                                E. Amo-Adjei

                                                                History (GCSE), Geography (KS3 and GCSE), Year 11 Form Tutor, Faculty Head, Teacher representative School Board, Deputy SENCO

                                                                MA Public Administration, BA (Hons) Geography (Ghana), MA Human Resource Management, PGCE, QTS

                                                                  A. Anderson

                                                                  Chemistry (KS3 and GCSE), Home Economics (KS3), SLT, Pastoral Lead, Faculty Head Chemistry

                                                                  Associate Degree Biological Science/bachelor's degree in Biological Science

                                                                    L. Brambilla

                                                                    Mathematics, KS3 and GCSE, Year 11 Co-form Tutor

                                                                    BA Physics (Milan), PGCE, QTS

                                                                      K. Gengan

                                                                      Biology (KS3 and GCSE), Horticulture (KS3), Year 9 Co-Form Tutor, SENCO

                                                                      MSc, (CNAA) MIBIOL, HND Applied Biology (Microbiology), Cert in Education

                                                                        E. Hussey

                                                                        Business Studies (GSCE), English (GCSE), English Literature (GCSE), SLT, Acting DSL, AHT-Curriculum

                                                                        BA English with minors in Business Administration & RE, PGCE, QTS, Diploma in Personnel Management, M. Ed Leadership and Management

                                                                          K. James

                                                                          PE (KS3 and GCSE), Interim Headteacher

                                                                          BSc, Applied Sports Science, PGCE, Msc & National Professional Qualification for Headship (NPQH), QTS

                                                                            L. Mahbena

                                                                            Spanish (KS3 and GCSE), Year 7 Co-form Tutor

                                                                            BA English/Spanish (Romania), Certificate in ESOL, MA TEFL, QTS

                                                                              W. Nalli

                                                                              Citizenship (Year 8/9), Physics (KS3 and GCSE), Year 10 Form Tutor, STEM Faculty Lead, Mathematics Head, Exams Officer

                                                                              BSc (Andhra), MSc (Andhra) BA in Education, QTS

                                                                                E. N’Guessan

                                                                                Citizenship (Year 7), French (KS3 and GCSE), Keyboarding Skills (KS3), Year 8 Form Tutor, Data Manager

                                                                                BA Business Information

                                                                                  Pastor R. Patrick

                                                                                  Religious Studies, GCSE

                                                                                  BA Religion

                                                                                    S. Sinclair

                                                                                    Art (KS3 and GCSE), Religious Studies (KS3), Year 9 Form Tutor, Life Skills Faculty Head, Work Experience Co-ordinator

                                                                                    BA (Hons) Graphic Design & Image making, HND Computer Applications in Art & Design, Access to Art and Design, PGCE, QTS

                                                                                      S. Vakilpour

                                                                                      Computer Science (KS3 and GSCE), Citizenship Year 10/11

                                                                                      BSc Hons Computer Science , MSc in Software Methods for Digital Signals & Image Processing (DSIP)

                                                                                        L. Venter

                                                                                        Mathematics, KS3 and GCSE, Year 7 Form Tutor

                                                                                        BSc Chemistry and Psychology (South Africa), PGCE (South Africa), QTS, AAT Level 4 Diploma