• DSCF1932 DSCF1932
  • IMG_8304 IMG_8304
  • DSCF1877 DSCF1877
  • IMG_8311 IMG_8311
  • 1964 - chess club 1964 - chess club
     

Staff

A Little About Us

The teachers and other staff at Stanborough are unique in their dedication to the holistic development of their pupils. All staff at the school hold university degrees or equivalent professional qualifications. With a teacher/student ratio of 1:15, the Stanborough experience allows teachers to give close, individual attention to each student. Teachers are perceptive to the talents and interests of their students and seek ways to help them grow to their full potential.

Reflecting the international composition of the student body, the staff team at Stanborough is similarly international. A considerable amount of both day and boarding school staff are at least bi-lingual and have considerable international work experience.

Many of the staff at the school are themselves alumni. A number of married couples work at the school and several of the staff have taught at Stanborough for a long time. This helps maintain the positive atmosphere that characterizes the school.

 

ADMINISTRATION

DIXON, Lorraine

Head Teacher

ALLEN, Keith

Bursar

HUSSEY, Eileen

Assistant Head Teacher

Poddar, Kish

Assistant Head Teacher

PODDAR, Sonia

Registrar

BYNG, Laverne

Bookkeeper

DAVIS, Janice

Receptionist /Cashier

MABVUDZI, Varaidzo

PA to the Head Teacher

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

EDWARD, Dennis (QTS)

MA in History, BA (Hons) in History, BA in English, HDE (PG Sec) (University of SA, Pretoria)

HUSSEY, Eileen (QTS)

BA English with minors in Business Administration & RE (Andrews University), PGCE English (Chiltern Training Group and University of Bedfordshire), Diploma in Personnel Management

JACKSON, Kayon

MSc Literacy and Learning in the Content Areas (University of West Indies), BEd Major :English /Literature (University of West Indies), Diploma in Teaching (Shortwood Teachers’ College)

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

JACKSON, Kayon

MSc Literacy and Learning in the Content Areas (University of West Indies), BEd Major :English /Literature (University of West Indies), Diploma in Teaching (Shortwood Teachers’ College)

SINCLAIR, Sharon (QTS)

PGCE in Art (Wall Hall College), BA (Hons) Graphic Design & Image making, HND Computer Applications in Art & Design (University of Hertfordshire), Access to Art and Design (University of Hertfordshire)

 

ESL DEPARTMENT

EDWARD, Dennis (QTS)

MA in History, BA (Hons) in History, BA in English, HDE (PG Sec) (University of SA, Pretoria)

BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

HUSSEY, Eileen (QTS)

BA English with minors in Business Administration & RE (Andrews University), PGCE English (Chiltern Training Group and University of Bedfordshire), Diploma in Personnel Management

PODDAR, Sonia

BLA Sec Sc. & Eng. (Spicer Memorial College, Poona India),RSA Certificate in Specific Learning Difficulties,(West Herts College), Diploma in Performance Coaching (New Castle College)

SMITH, Michael (QTS)

MSc Computer Science (University of Sheffield), BEd (Hons) Education (Garnett College), Diploma in Computer Science, HND Mechanical Engineering, Certificate in Education.

DRAMA AND HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT

AMO-ADJEI, Emmanuel (QTS)

MA Public Administration/BA (Hons) Geography (University of Ghana, MA Human Resource Management (University of East London), PGCE Geography (Goldsmith’s University)

HYLTON, Priscilla (QTS)

BSc Psychology (Brunel University), PGCE French and Spanish ( University of Reading)

NALLI, William (QTS)

BSc (Andhra University), MSc (Andhra University) BA in Education

WRIGHT, Ricardo

BSc & Diploma in Education (University of West Indies), MSc (Sheffield Hallam University)

ANDERSON, Alicea

Associate Degree Biological Science/Bachelor degree in Biological Science

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

WRIGHT, Ricardo

BSc & Diploma in Education (University of West Indies), MSc (Sheffield Hallam University)

SMITH, Ann-Marie (QTS)

BA in Education(University of Manchester ), Diploma in Teaching PE and Sport (University of West Indies), PCGE Mathematics

NALLI, William (QTS)

BSc (Andhra University), MSc (Andhra University) BA in Education

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

ANDERSON, Alicea

Associate Degree Biological Science/Bachelor degree in Biological Science

PODDAR, Kish (QTS)

MSc (Aberdeen University) (CNAA) MIBIOL (Manchester Polytechnic), HND Applied Biology (Micro Biology), Cert in Education

NALLI, William (QTS)

BSc (Andhra University), MSc (Andhra University) BA in Education

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT

HYLTON, Priscilla (QTS)

BSc Psychology (Brunel University), PGCE French and Spanish ( University of Reading)

MAHBENA, Lorena (QTS)

BA English/Spanish(Babes-Bolyai University, Romania), Certificate in ESOL, MA TEFL( London Metropolitan University

PE DEPARTMENT

PODDAR, Jason

Bsc Combined Sciences, Btec National Diploma in Sports and Exercise Science, England Basketball Level 1 Coaching

HYLTON, Priscilla (QTS)

BSc Psychology (Brunel University), PGCE French and Spanish (University of Reading)

ART/MUSIC DEPARTMENT

AHN, Ji-Eun (QTS)

BA Music (Sham Yook University, Seoul), OTT (University of Hertfordshire)

SINCLAIR, Sharon (QTS)

PGCE in Art (Wall Hall College), BA (Hons) Graphic Design & Image making, HND Computer Applications in Art & Design (University of Hertfordshire), Access to Art and Design (University of Hertfordshire)

MACDONALD, Katie

BA Music (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)

CHAPLAINCY

MUKWADA, Linda

Chaplain
ANCILLARY

MILIS-HOPA, Luibov

Librarian

PIZZUTO, Vanesa

Marketing Assistant/ Exchange Programme Manager

PAVALOVIC, Aleksandra

Group Coordinator

HOPA, Daniel

IT Manager

ROBELLEDO, Wanda

Marketing Assistant

MAINTENANCE /LAB TECH

GIL MUNOZ, José Manuel

Lab Technician

ODRINSKI, Dimitar

Maintenance Manager

SEVERI, Enio

Maintenance Assistant

CLEANING

HARRIS, Sheila

Cleaner

MAGUIRE, Christine

Cleaner

HUGHES, Jenny

Cleaner

MONTAGUE, Wendy

Cleaner
BOARDING

PRINCE, Courtney

Preceptor

HECK, Aila

Preceptress

CHISUM, Rebecca (AVS)

Assistant Dean

MONDRAGON, Carlos (AVS)

Assistant Dean

URENJE, Ruvimbo

Assistant Dean

HRISTOVA, Snezhanka

Cleaner

HOSPITALITY

JOHN, Nerry

Head of Kitchen

CALLENDAR –WILSON, Maxine

Assistant Head of Kitchen

LABALESTRA, Davide

Chef

KESHISHYAN, Snezhana

Kitchen Assistant

SAMBAK, Robert

Kitchen Assistant

 

Comments are closed.